skip navigation

Home

Events

 

Saturday 

3:20 Scrimmage Ice Works (Easton game Cancelled)

Sunday 

10:15 AM U16 at Wooster

1:00 PM U16 at Wooster

Next Week

Scrimmage or Team Ohio

 

 

** Current year USA Hockey Registration Required to Participate **

Next Week

 

 

Master Schedule (Games VS. Team OHIO, Sylvania, Cleveland, Cherokees, Thunderbirds, etc.)

Date
Sept 11 7:30 PM U16 Practice IW
Sept 13 11:00 AM U16 @ Wooster Wooster
Sept 13 3:30 PM U16 @ Wooster Wooster
Sept 14 5:00 PM Practice Ice Haus
Sept 21 7:50 PM Practice Easton
Sept 26 12.15 PM U16 vs Toledo North 3
Sept 26 4:45 PM U16 vs Toledo North 3
Sept 27 Hilliard
Sept 28 5:00 PM Practice IH
Oct 2 7:30 PM Vs Thunderbirds North
Oct 3 7:00 PM Chiller North
Oct 4th 11:40 AM Team Ohio Winterhurst Lakewood
Oct 4th 3:40 Team Ohio Winterhurst Lakewood
Oct 11th Hilliard Columbus
Oct 17th 3:20 PM U16 vs Easton IW
Possible Sept Game in Findlay on a Friday
Past Dates Below Past Dates Below Past Dates Below Past Dates Below
Sept 3 4:50 Practice
Aug 29th 11 AM U16 @ Lakewood
Aug 23 4:45 PM Scrimmage IW
Aug 21 6:50 PM Skills North 2
Aug 18 7:00 PM Skills IH
Aug 14 8:!0 AM Skills North 2
Aug 11 7:50 PM Skills North 2
Aug 9 6:00 PM Skills North 2
Aug 4 6:30 PM Scrimmage North 1
Aug 2 8:20 AM Scrimmage North 3
July 30 8:20 PM Alumni
July 28 8:20 PM Scrimmage North 3
July 23 9:20 PM ALumni North
July 23 5:45 PM Skills North
July 19 7:10 PM Skills IW
July 13 8:20 PM Skills Easton

CBUS Registration

We are in the process of forming Teams for the coming season. We will play locally and may have day trips to Cleveland, Dayton, Springfield and Wooster.

About Us

We are here to help you grow as person and help you develop as a hockey Player.  

Our mission is to help young people develop skills both individually and in a team environment so that they are prepared for everyday life and sport. Our vision is to bring a State Championship to the Central Ohio Area.   

To achieve these objectives we focus on improving habits and working hard.   We encourage each player to be committed to their craft, to be a great teammate and to have fun while doing so.

 

 

Preseason Format

Our teams typically compete from August until Mid October.  This allows us to provide an opportunity for OSHL players and CHC players to compete prior to their regular season.

We focus on preparing our members for the high school season while doing our best to allow them enjoy their Autumn High School experience. We take into account the cost of travel and overnight trips and do our best to explore options locally.  We do our best to be aware of homecoming and SAT/ACT testing when scheduling games.

Team Expenses

The cost to play has been in the range of $600 to $975 per player. For the 2020 Preseason our estimated cost is $525-625.  This budgeted amount will be used to cover expenses for Ice/Tournament fees, Coaches, Administration of Website and USA Hockey Team Registration.

Players may be charged an equipment deposit.  A portion of the deposit may be returned if equipment is returned prior to summer and is in reasonable condition

Players will be asked to purchase one jersey ($50-$95) and a pair of socks ($20).  All equipment that is not purchased (jersey and pant shell) is to be returned prior to Summer.  

The average cost per touch/ice time has been in the range of $18-$22 over the past 5 seasons. 

Create an Account

This registration link will open following the start of tryouts.

Please have one parent (minimum) create an account with CBUS Hockey and SportsEngine.  Please include an email and phone number where you would like to receive team updates.

Please have each player create an account.  There will be text and email updates sent to the players throughout the preseason.

This registration will allow us to communicate with parents and players.

 

2020 Teams - Quick Update

  • Our Goal is to help you improve.
  • We compete mostly during August, September and March
  • We look to play locally and have day trips to Cleveland, Dayton, Springfield and Wooster.
  • We anticipate a 10 game schedule.
  • Games will begin August 15/16th weekend

Master Schedule

Date
July 13th HS Skate 8:20 PM Summer Skills and Scrimmage Easton
July 19th HS Skate 7:10 PM Summer Skills Ice Works
July 23rd HS Skate 5:45 PM Summer Skills and Scrimmage North
July 23rd OSU Alumni 9:20 PM Game North
July 28th HS Placement 8:20 PM Skills and Scrimmage North 3
July 30th OSU Alumni 8:20 PM Game North 2
August 2 HS Placement 8:20 AM Skills an Scrimmage North 3
August 4 HS Placement 6:30 PM Skills and Scrimmage North 1
August 9 HS Skate 6:00 PM Skills North 2
August 11 HS Skate 7:50 PM Skills North 2
August 14 HS Skate 9:00 AM Scrimmage North 2
August 18 HS Skate 7:00 PM Skills IH
August 21 HS Skate 6:50 PM Scrimmage North 2
August 23 HS Skate 4:45 PM Skills IW
Sept 12 U16 @ Gilmour 10:40 AM Gilmour
Sept 12 U16 @ Gilmour 3:30 PM Gilmour
Sept 26 U16 VS Cleveland Jacks 11:00 AM North 3
Sept 26 U16 VS Cleveland 3:00 PM North 3

Master Schedule

Date
July 13th HS Skate 8:20 PM Summer Skills and Scrimmage Easton
July 19th HS Skate 7:10 PM Summer Skills Ice Works
July 23rd HS Skate 5:45 PM Summer Skills and Scrimmage North
July 23rd OSU Alumni 9:20 PM Game North
July 28th HS Placement 8:20 PM Skills and Scrimmage North 3
July 30th OSU Alumni 8:20 PM Game North 2
August 2 HS Placement 8:20 AM Skills an Scrimmage North 3
August 4 HS Placement 6:30 PM Skills and Scrimmage North 1
August 9 HS Skate 6:00 PM Skills North 2
August 11 HS Skate 7:50 PM Skills North 2
August 14 HS Skate 9:00 AM Scrimmage North 2
August 18 HS Skate 7:00 PM Skills IH
August 21 HS Skate 6:50 PM Scrimmage North 2
August 23 HS Skate 4:45 PM Skills IW
Sept 12 U16 @ Gilmour 10:40 AM Gilmour
Sept 12 U16 @ Gilmour 3:30 PM Gilmour
Sept 26 U16 VS Cleveland Jacks 11:00 AM North 3
Sept 26 U16 VS Cleveland 3:00 PM North 3

Master Schedule

Date
July 13th HS Skate 8:20 PM Summer Skills and Scrimmage Easton
July 19th HS Skate 7:10 PM Summer Skills Ice Works
July 23rd HS Skate 5:45 PM Summer Skills and Scrimmage North
July 23rd OSU Alumni 9:20 PM Game North
July 28th HS Placement 8:20 PM Skills and Scrimmage North 3
July 30th OSU Alumni 8:20 PM Game North 2
August 2 HS Placement 8:20 AM Skills an Scrimmage North 3
August 4 HS Placement 6:30 PM Skills and Scrimmage North 1
August 9 HS Skate 6:00 PM Skills North 2
August 11 HS Skate 7:50 PM Skills North 2
August 14 HS Skate 9:00 AM Scrimmage North 2
August 18 HS Skate 7:00 PM Skills IH
August 21 HS Skate 6:50 PM Scrimmage North 2
August 23 HS Skate 4:45 PM Skills IW
Sept 12 U16 @ Gilmour 10:40 AM Gilmour
Sept 12 U16 @ Gilmour 3:30 PM Gilmour
Sept 26 U16 VS Cleveland Jacks 11:00 AM North 3
Sept 26 U16 VS Cleveland 3:00 PM North 3

Coaches have kept sports alive in 2020. Has your kid's coach helped them through this crisis?Nominate them   for a chance to win $2500!